20 June 2018

2018 CHUDLEYS GUNDOG CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS | ROUND 3 – THE KELMARSH COUNTRY SHOW

The third round of the Chudleys Gundog Championship got underway at the Kelmarsh Country Showon the weekend of 16th and 17th June 2018, with countryside enthusiasts in their thousands witnessing some first-class, nail-biting championship action.

The competition saw Scurry and Working Test handlers battling it out, placing their highly trained companions through their paces with the hope of reaching the grand final at the Midland Game Fair in September.

On the first day of the competition, C. Hobbs with Archie and S. Slender with Nelson demonstrated superb handling skills in the scurries. In the Working Test category, K. John with Daisy and V. Otter with Annie confirmed their places in the grand final with impressive performances. 

With all the action from Saturday’s competition producing some great viewing, Sunday’s display of expert dog handling certainly did not disappoint. Following an outstanding performance in the scurries, M. Berry and Vespa gained qualification and in the working test, S. Hartree with Pippa and AM Jones earned qualification to the Grand Final. 

M. Fulwood with Sally, L. Harvey with Gunner, K. Bunning with Drake and E. Rowles with Jess proved young handlers have certainly got what it takes to truly excel out on the field, producing an outstanding times over the weekend. They will join a host of exceptional handlers and compete at the Midland Game Fair in September.

The final qualifying round of the Chudleys Gundog Championship will take place at the Lowther Show on 11th & 12th August 2018. Be sure to enter to see if you could be in with a chance of taking home some fantastic prizes.

The Kelmarsh Country Show – Round 3 Results: Saturday 16th June 2018

Scurry

1st

2nd

3rd

Pick ‘n’ Mix


Handler:  S. Cumbridge

Dog: Meg


Handler: L. Southern

Dog: Macy


Handler: T. Linfoot

Dog: Bob

Duck Distraction


Handler:  R. Bunning

Dog: Meg


Handler: T. Kilby

Dog: Chumley


Handler:  J. Welsh

Dog: Miss Purd

Short Fence


Handler: L. Southern

Dog: Macy


Handler: M. Love

Dog: Skye


Handler: B. Clay

Dog: Faye

Long Retrieve


Handler: V. Otter

Dog: Annie


Handler:  R. Bunning

Dog: Drake


Handler: S. Clarke

Dog:  Hector

Up ‘n’ Over


Handler:  R. Bunning

Dog: Drake


Handler: T. Kilby

Dog: Chumley


Handler: G. Taylor

Dog: Harvey

Novice Retrieve


Handler: G. Higgs

Dog:  Dugie


Handler: M. Long

Dog: Skye


Handler: E. Bourne

Dog: Max 

Scurry Qualifiers:

Top Labrador: Craig Hobbs  - Archie

Top Spaniel: S. Slender  - Nelson

Working Test Qualifiers:

Top Labrador: K. John - Daisy

Top Spaniel: V. Otter – Annie

1st

2nd

3rd

Working Test 
Labradors


Handler:  S. Townsend

Dog: Dre


Handler: K. John

Dog: Daisy


Handler: R. Bunning

Dog: Jazz

Working Test 
Spaniels


Handler:  P. Rhodes

Dog: George


Handler: J. Naylor

Dog: Tank


Handler: V. Otter

Dog: Annie

Chudleys Junior Gundog Championship Results – Saturday 16th June 2018

1st

2nd

Junior Championship Qualifiers

Handler:  M. Fulwood

Dog: Sally


Handler: L. Harvey

Dog: Gunner

Chudleys Gundog Championship Results - Sunday 17th June 2018

Scurry

1st

2nd

3rd

Pick ‘n’ Mix


Handler: P. Whitley

Dog: Rolo


Handler: M. Berry

Dog: Vespa


Handler: S. Cumbridge

Dog: Meg

Duck Distraction


Handler:  R. Bunning

Dog: Drake


Handler: T. Kilby

Dog: Chumley


Handler:  J. Higgins

Dog: Cody

Short Fence


Handler: K. Green

Dog: Oaksey


Handler: D. Dedicoat

Dog: Purdy


Handler: B. Clay

Dog: Faye

Long Retrieve


Handler: B. Hartree

Dog: Ziva


Handler: D. Dedicoat

Dog: Purdy


Handler: B. Clay

Dog: Todd

Up ‘n’ Over


Handler: D. Dedicoat

Dog: Purdy


Handler:  R. Bunning

Dog: Drake


Handler: J. Arnold 

Dog: Whisper

Novice Retrieve


Handler: P. Mills

Dog:  Moss


Handler: K. Cleary

Dog: Barley


Handler: J. Berry

Dog: Rocket

Scurry Qualifiers:

Top Labrador: M. Berry - Vespa

Top Spaniel:  - 

Working Test Qualifiers:

Top Labrador: S. Hartree - Pippa

Top Spaniel: AM Jones 

1st

2nd

3rd

Working Test 
Labradors


Handler:  S. Townsend

Dog: Dee


Handler: S. Cumbridge

Dog: Meg


Handler: S. Hartree

Dog: Pippa

Working Test 
Spaniels


Handler:  P. Rhodes

Dog: George


Handler: AM Jones

Dog: Kia


Handler: AM Jones

Dog: Indy

Chudleys Junior Gundog Championship Results – Sunday 17th June 2018

1st

2nd

Junior Championship Qualifiers

Handler:  K. Bunning 

Dog: Drake


Handler: E. Rowels

Dog: Jess

For more information, please visit www.gundogchampionship.com

Download acrobat reader