15 March 2018

CHUDLEYS AT CRUFTS 2018!

Last weekend saw over 22,000 dogs compete for the world famous title of Crufts Best in Show Champion. Visitors at the event enjoyed an array of trade stands, competitions, activities and displays.

The Gamekeepers Ring at Crufts has been managed and organised by our partners BASC since 1989. This unique and popular event judges and shows gundog breeds only, but major consideration is given to the appearance and conformation of the dog as a working breed, probably having just finished a hard shooting season.

Prior to 1989 the original Gamekeepers Association committee managed the running of the Gamekeepers ring at Crufts. Crufts was formed through this very committee. 

Above: John Thornley OBE, Jon Kean (judge of the Gamekeeper Ring) and the overall winner of the Gamekeeper Rings, Ms Helen Fox with her Flat Coated Retriever, Black Mica’s Likes Hot At Blacktoft.

Above: All the winners from rings 25, 26 and 35.

Class No

Class & Trophy

First

Second

Third

3258

For Gamekeepers

Any Variety Pointer, Setter, HPR

The Dodson & Horrell Trophy

MR B DYMOND

INT SH CH/NL/LUX/BEL/DT CH VDH/BENELUX CH FRIARSBELLE MARSH MELLOW

GEMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER 16427

MR R J WOLFENDEN

VONDERMEER SCAFELL

HUNGARIAN WIREHAIRED VIZSLA 20976

S J, H J & P FOREMAN

CELTAUR AQUARIUS LAKE AT TOBERWORRY

LARGE MUNSTERLANDER 17466

3259

Working Gundogs

Any Variety Pointer, Setter, HPR

Best Dog

The Countrymans Weekly Trophy

MR R HARTLEY & DR S WIGFULL

ANLORY GAMEKEEPER

IRISH SETTER 17090

MRS A BISHOP

DT CH VDH ARANY’S GUS WGC

GERMAN LONGHAIRED POINTER 16388

MISS E HESLOP

LYHARR FLAVIO AKOS FOR BONISLA

HUNGARIAN WIREHAIRED VIZSLA 16843

3260

Working Gundogs

Any Variety Pointer,

Setter, HPR

Best Bitch

The Tuffies Dog Beds

Trophy

MR W J & MRS S E NEWMAN

LANOKK VIOLESKA

HUNGARIAN WIREHAIRED VIZSLA 16862

MRS R J PRICE

B’IGNIS BRUNENSIS LOCURA AT ALDOM

HUNGARIAN VIZSLA 16781

MRS S MORGAN

PARHELIS IRULAN

WEIMARANER 20784

3261

For Gamekeepers

English Springer Spaniel

The BASC Nickerson Trophy

MISS G THOMAS

TIGERROCK SUPER TED TAF

ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20949

MISS Z WILSON

MOSI MAHBUB FOR ZAWSPRING

ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20970

3262

For Working Gundogs

English Springer Spaniel Best Dog

The Shooting Times Trophy

MISS Z WILSON

MOSI MAHBUB FOR ZAWSPRING

ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20970

MISS G THOMAS

TIGERROCK SUPER TED TAF

ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20949

3263

Working Gundogs

English Springer

Spaniel Best Bitch

The Sporting Shooter

Trophy

MISS Z WILSON

ZAWSPRING SUMMER HONEY

ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20971

MISS Z WILSON

PEASBLOSSOM LUNA AT ZAWSPRING

ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20969

3264

For Gamekeepers

Any Other Variety Sporting Spaniel

Gamekeepa Feeds Trophy

MRS J FRANKLAND-MACE & MR R E MACE

BELCAM MICKY TAKER AMONG PURBARN

SUSSEX SPANIEL 20891

MISS P BURCHMORE & MR R J HAGGER

BOWDONIA BEDAZZLED AT LENAMORE

WELSH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20871

MR D & MISS G THOMAS

COED Y BERWYN RED FOX

WELSH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20952

3265

For Working Gundogs

Any Other Variety Sporting Spaniel

Best Dog

The Sportsman Game Feeds Trophy

J HEMPSTEAD & O TARBOT

GOLDENACRE SEA RIDER AT CUVANA

IRISH WATER SPANIEL 20904

MR S J & MRS J E RUDBACH

MICKLEMESS MAKING MUSIC AT CLUMBADANE

CLUMBER SPANIEL 19713

MR D & MISS G THOMAS

GLENBROWS FIRE STARTER

WELSH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20950

3266

Working Gundogs

Any Other Variety

Sporting Spaniel

Best Bitch

The Marsh Trophy

MRS L & MISS C KNOWLES

JACKPOTSTUD SUPER MODEL

CLUMBER SPANIEL 19687

MISS P BURCHMORE & MR R J HAGGER

BOWDONIA BEDAZZLED AT LENAMORE

WELSH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20871

MR A & MRS L FERGUSON

MIZANI JOLA BRIAR

LAGOTTO ROMAGNOLO 17406

3267

For Gamekeepers

Labrador Retriever  Best placed Dog in class

The Malmesbury Trophy

MISS P BURCHMORE handling for MR R BOND

NEVILLEBRIAR OLAF

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 20872

MS H FOX

SWILLINGTON MIDSUMMER AT BLACKTOFT

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 20889

MISS P BURCHMORE

NEVILLEBRIAR OLAF

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 20872

3267

For Gamekeepers

Labrador Retriever Best placed Bitch in class

Liphook Game Farm Ltd  Perpetual Challenge Cup

MR R ASHCROFT

RIFLEOAK PIPPA’S GLEN ROSA

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 20868

3268

Working Gundogs

Labrador Retriever Best Dog

The Gilbertson & Page Trophy

MRS J VENTURI ROSE

LEOSPRING GOLD GILI

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 19361

MISS F MACLEAN

AFINMORE ABSOLUT

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 19158

MRS M D’ARCY

LANCASTRIA JACK

20879

3269

Working Gundogs

Labrador Retriever  Best Bitch

The Joint Aid for dogs

Trophy

MESDAMES K LEITH-ROSS & L GILDROY

SHORK’S PHEASANT’S EYE WGC

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 20917

MRS A JARVIS

SIMANDEM WILD THYME

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 20913

MRS C A COX

RAMALLEY FLUTTER

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 18932

3270

For Gamekeepers

Any Other Variety Retriever

The BASC John George Memorial Trophy

MS H FOX

BLACK MICA’S LIKES IT HOT AT BLACKTOFT JW (IMP SWE)

FLAT COATED RETRIEVER 17971

MS D HALL & MR B TWIGGER

GHILGRANGE NOGGIN THE NOG JW

FLAT COATED RETRIEVER 20897

MR J & MRS T TWIST

DIKEADAZE ALFREDO

GOLDEN RETRIEVER 20961

3271

Working Gundogs

Any Other Variety Retriever

Best Dog

The Shooting Gazette Challenge Cup

MR D & MRS S E SAVORY

HOPEVALLEY MORNING ARIZONA

FLAT COATED RETRIEVER 18141

MISS H WITHEY

DECOYMANS PIPER DAY DREAMER

NOVA SCOTIA DUCK TOLLING RETRIEVER 20974

MR M, MRS A & MR M JACKSON

SNOWYOAK MYSTIQUE

GOLDEN RETRIEVER 18472

3272

Working Gundogs

Any Other Variety

Retriever

Best Bitch

The Marsh Trophy

MR M & MRS I WHEELDON

CH THORNYWAIT FAME N’FORTUNE FOR CATNNELS

GOLDEN RETRIEVER 18777

MISS K HOLLAND

WOODFINCH HYDRA JW

FLAT COATED RETRIEVER 18010

MR A & MRS J FINDLOW

ROUGHYEDS ECHO ELSIE

CURLY COATED RETRIEVER 17837

3273

BASC Regional Gamekeeper Team Competition

BASC Old Man of the Woods Trophy

NEVILLE HOLT

GREAT HOLT SHOOT

WHATTON HOUSE

3273

The Derek Vaines Trophy for the best dressed Team

NEVILLE HOLT

3274

For Gamekeepers

Any Variety Gundog

Retired Gamekeeper

BASC John Anderton Rose Bowl

MR D & MISS G THOMAS

GLENBROWS FIRE STARTER

WELSH SPRINGER SPANIEL 20950

MRS J FRANKLAND-MACE & MR R E MACE

GOLDEN TUNES OVER THE RAINBOW INTO PURBARN (IMP DNK)

GOLDEN RETRIEVER 20893

3275

For Gamekeepers

Any Variety Gundog

Student Gamekeeper

BASC Young Gamekeeper Trophy

MISS K HARPHAM

YO YO

LABRADOR RETRIEVER 20901

3276

BASC Regional Working Gundog Team Competition

The Subaru UK Ltd. Trophy

BEECH ESTATE

BURLOES HALL

THRUSHWOOD SHOOT

3277

Best Young Handler under 14 years

The Mustwork Trophy

JESSICA SMITH

WOODFINCH HYDRA JW

FLAT COATED RETRIEVER 18010

CHARLOTTE ROBERTSHAW

AKENSCALES EIRI NA GREINE JW ShCM

GOLDEN RETRIEVER 18685

TALLULAH DYSON

HAWKSGARTH OSPREY OF TALLAMELIE

20886

3278

Best Young Handler

14-18 years

The Captain Heilgers Perpetual Challenge Cup

LAUREN HUYTON

GLADPENNY KISS FROM A ROSE BY HIGHTYNE

FLAT COATED RETRIEVER 18015

OSCAR TARBOX

RIVER FOREST IRISH EIDER

IRISH WATER SPANIEL 20905

Best gundog in Gamekeepers Classes

Northesk Trophy

MS H FOX

BLACK MICA’S LIKES IT HOT AT BLACKTOFT JW (IMP SWE)

FLAT COATED RETRIEVER 17971

Download acrobat reader