09 May 2018

THE CHUDLEYS GUNDOG CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS | ROUND 1 – THE BROADLANDS COUNTRY SHOW

The Broadlands Country Show played host to the first round of the Chudleys Gundog Championship on 6th and 7th May 2018.  The highly anticipated competition saw a number of gundogs of all abilities and their handlers racing against the clock, to complete in many scurries such as Pick ‘n’ Mix, Partridge Pen, the Short Fence, Long retrieve and Up ‘n’ Over. The challenging working test also saw contestants challenging their dog’s working ability in shooting day conditions.

Congratulations to top scurry qualifiers Kev Warburton with Echo, Andrew Fleming with Rocky, Julie Higgins with Cody and Karen Robertson with Skye. Working test qualifiers Steve Cumbridge with Meg, Andrew Fleming with Rocky, Jon Berry with Oscar and Michael Hazell-Smith with Pippin. 

The Junior Gundog Championship saw Tallulah Dyson with Willow and Ebony Davis with Ziva impressively gain a place in the grand final.

Further qualifying rounds of the Chudleys Gundog Championship will take place at all Countryman Fairs events including the Highclere Country Show, Kelmarsh Country Show, The Lowther Show and the grand final event at the Midland Game Fair on 15th & 16th September 2018.

Sunday 6th May 2018

Scurry

1st

2nd

3rd

Pick ‘n’ Mix

Handler: Steve Cumbridge

Dog: Meg

Handler: Trev Linfoot

Dog: Bob

Handler:Andrew Fleming

Dog: Rocky

Partridge Pen

Handler: Rob Bunning

Dog: Drake

Handler: Julie Higgins

Dog: Cody

Handler: Trev Linfoot

Dog: Bob

Short Fence

Handler: P Dyson

Dog: Bodie

Handler: Anne Marie Jones

Dog: Indy

Handler: Rob Bunning

Dog: Drake

Long Retrieve

Handler: Trev Linfoot

Dog: Chris

Handler: Steve Cumbridge

Dog: Meg

Handler: Rob Bunning

Dog: Drake

Up ‘n’ Over

Handler: Rob Bunning

Dog: Drake

Handler: Denise Neal

Dog: Toots

Handler: Kev Warburton

Dog: Echo

Novice Retrieve

Handler: Laura Croft

Dog: Remi

Handler: Emily Halsey

Dog: Robyn

Handler: Jamie Lee Berry

Dog:Reg

Scurry Qualifiers

Top Labrador: Kev Warburton - Echo 

Top Spaniel: Andrew Fleming - Rocky

1st

2nd

3rd

Working Test Labradors

Handler: Steve Cumbridge

Dog: Meg

Handler: Jon Berry

Dog: Oscar

Handler: Maxine Berry

Dog: Vespa

Working Test Spaniels

Handler: Julie Naylor

Dog: Tank

Handler: John Robertson

Dog: Ruby

Handler: -

Dog: -

Working Test Qualifiers

Top Labrador: Steve Cumbridge – Meg

Top Spaniel: Andrew Fleming – Rocky

1st

2nd

Junior Championship Qualifiers

Handler: Tallulah Dyson

Dog: Willow

Handler: Indigo Whittaker-Veryard

Dog: Buddy

Monday 7th May 2018

Scurry

1st

2nd

3rd

Pick ‘n’ Mix

Handler: Julie Higgins

Dog: Cody

Handler: Charlotte Wilkinson

Dog: Zulu

Handler: Steve Cumbridge

Dog: Meg

Partridge Pen

Handler: Rob Bunning

Dog: Drake

Handler: Julie Higgins

Dog: Cody

Handler: Charlotte Wilkinson

Dog: Zulu

Short Fence

Handler: Alan Davis

Dog: Bertie

Handler: Charlotte Wilkinson

Dog: Zulu

Handler: Rob Bunning

Dog: Drake

Long Retrieve

Handler: Lance Husband

Dog:  Archie

Handler: Alan Davis

Dog: Bertie

Handler: Charlotte Wilkinson

Dog: Zulu

Up ‘n’ Over

Handler: Julie Higgins

Dog: Cody

Handler: Alan Davis

Dog: Bertie

Handler: Rob Bunning

Dog: Drake

Novice Retrieve

Handler: Nicky Sage

Dog:Raven

Handler: R Dunfold

Dog: Mia

Handler: R Whittaker – Veryard

Dog: Buddy

Scurry Qualifiers

Top Labrador: Julie Higgins - Cody

Top Spaniel: Karen Robertson - Skye

1st

2nd

3rd

Working Test Labradors

Handler: John Berry

Dog: Oscar

Handler: Steve Cumbridge

Dog: Meg

Handler: Maxime Berry

Dog: Vespa

Working Test Spaniels

Handler: Julie Naylor

Dog: Tank

Handler: John Robertson

Dog: Ruby

Handler: Michael Hazell-Smith

Dog: Pippin

Working Test Qualifiers

Top Labrador: Jon Berry - Oscar

Top Spaniel: Michael Hazell-Smith – Pippin

1st

2nd

Junior Championship

Qualifiers

Handler: Ebony Davis

Dog: Ziva

Handler: Alfie Lewis

Dog:  Monty

Download acrobat reader