30 May 2017

THE CHUDLEYS GUNDOG CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS | ROUND 3 - THE HIGHCLERE COUNTRY SHOW

The Highclere Country Show was welcomed over the bank holiday on 28th and 29th May set within the stunning and infamous grounds at Highclere Castle. The event brought with it the third qualifying rounds of the Chudleys Gundog Championship.

As the sun beat down onto the Highclere estate many visitors flocked to the event to enjoy a weekend full of exciting gundog activities.

The competition saw many handlers and an assortment of gundogs go head to head all hopeful that they would obtain that all-important qualifying spot.

Scurries consisted of the Partridge Pen, Pick ‘n’ Mix, the Short Fence, Long Retrieve, Up ‘n’ Over and the Novice Retrieve. The Working Test challenged gundogs working ability by re-enacting artificially simulated shooting day conditions.

Congratulations to the top scurry qualifiers, Nick Wilkinson with Kiwi, Jen Price with Laney and Keith Welsh with Will-i-am. The qualifiers of the Working Test were Willie Wicking with Harvey, Andrew Line with Echo, J. Wagstaff with Bracken and K. Daley with LouLou. Impressively the Junior Gundog Championship saw Kali Paterson with Bob and Natasha Bryant with Jet earn first place.

Winners of the third qualifying round will head to the final at the Midland Game Fair on 16th and 17thSeptember.

Further qualifying rounds of the Chudleys Gundog Championship will take place at all Countryman Fairs events including the Country Show at Harewood, the Lowther Show, Powderham Country Show and the grand final event at the Midland Game Fair, where the winner will receive a fantastic selection of prizes.

Results - Sunday 28th May 2017 

Scurry

1st

2nd

3rd

Pick ‘n’ Mix

Handler: K. Welsh

Dog: Will-i-am

Time: 8.70

Handler: T. Linfoot

Dog: Bob

Time: 9.46

Handler: J Berry

Dog: Oscar

Time: 11.14

Partridge Pen

Handler: K. Welsh

Dog: Will-i-am

Time: 16.66

Handler: N. Wilkinson

Dog: Kiwi

Time: 17.09

Handler: P. Rhodes

Dog: George

Time: 17.98

Short Fence

Handler: A. Fleming

Dog: Rocky

Time: 8.53

Handler:  T. Kilby

Dog: Chumley

Time: 9.25

Handler:  B. Hartree

Dog: Ziya

Time: 9.59

Long Retrieve

Handler: N. Wilkinson

Dog: Kiwi

Time: 12.01

Handler: K. Welsh

Dog:  William

Time: 13.56

Handler: C. Hobbs

Dog: Archie

Time: 14.38

Up ‘n’ Over

Handler: B. Hartree

Dog: Ziya

Time: 14.77

Handler: M. Dodsworth

Dog: Gordon

Time: 15.23

Handler: T. Kilby

Dog: Chumley

Time: 15.32

Novice Retrieve

Handler: T. Crook

Dog: Woody

Time: 13.59

Handler: P. Mills

Dog: Tess

Time: 13.88

Handler: J. Allen

Dog: Bella

Time: 14.63

Working Test Labradors

1st

2nd

3rd

Handler: S. Townsead

Dog: Dee

Time: 1.27.55

Handler: S. Cumbridge

Dog: Meg

Time: 1.32.03

Handler: J. Berry

Dog: Oscar

Time: 1.33.05

Working Test Spaniels

1st

2nd

3rd

Handler: L. Barlow

Dog: Tilly

Time: 1.27.55

Handler: P.Rhodes

Dog: George

Time: 1.42.00

Handler: K. Daley

Dog: LouLou

Time: 2.25.40

Junior Championship Qualifier

1st

Handler: Kali Paterson

Dog: Bob

Time: 1.28.36

Results - Monday 29th May 2017

Scurry

1st

2nd

3rd

Pick ‘n’ Mix

Handler: J. Higgins

Dog: Cody

Time: 9.72

Handler: C. Wilkinson

Dog: Zuli

Time: 9.86

Handler: M. Berry

Dog: Vespa

Time: 10.29

Partridge Pen

Handler: A. Fleming

Dog: Rocky

Time: 16.60

Handler: A. Davies

Dog: Bertie

Time: 16.91

Handler: T. Kilby

Dog: Chumley

Time: 17.09

Short Fence

Handler: A. Fleming

Dog: Rocky

Time: 6.73

Handler: M. Berry

Dog: Vespa

Time: 7.84

Handler:  N. Wilkinson

Dog: Kiwi

Time: 8.24

Long Retrieve

Handler: C. Hobbs

Dog: Archie

Time: 13.25

Handler: L. Husband

Dog:Archie

Time: 14.43

Handler: R. Davies

Dog: Ziva

Time: 14.84

Up ‘n’ Over

Handler: R. Bunning

 Dog: Drake

Time: 14.25

Handler: T. Kilby

Dog: Chumley

Time: 14.50

Handler: J. Naylor

Dog: Tank

Time: 14.68

Novice Retrieve

Handler: T. Crook

Dog: Woody

Time: 13.59

Handler: A. Smith

Dog: Duke

Time: 14.38

Handler: S. Hartree

Dog: Breeze

Time: 15.07

Working Test Labradors

1st

2nd

3rd

Handler: S. Cumbridge

Dog: Meg

Time: 1.13.52

Handler: K. Warburton

Dog: K.D

Time: 1.15.59

Handler: S. Townsend

Dog: Dee

Time: 1.35.96

Working Test Spaniels

1st

2nd

3rd

Handler: A. Lines

Dog: Echo

Time: 2.14.00

Handler: -

Dog: -

Time: -

Handler: -

Dog: -

Time: -

Junior Championship Qualifiers

1st

2nd

Handler: N. Bryant

Dog: Jet

Time: 48.25

Handler: J. Fordham

Dog: Poppy

Time: 57.84

Download acrobat reader